Privacy policy

1. Our Commitment

We are committed to preserving your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988.

This Privacy Statement applies to the Tidswell Financial Services Ltd, Max Super Pty Ltd and their related entities (we, us, and our).

2. Collection of personal info

2.1 Information we collect from you

We collect personal information about our customers including contact, financial and trading information and any other personal information you may give us including when you:

  • register for us to provide you with further information about our products or services;
  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists;
  • make an enquiry about our products or services; or
  • visit our web site.

We collect personal information about you in order to provide you with information about our products or services or to enable us to provide our products or services to you and to comply with our legal obligations. We also collect personal information for market research.

2.2 Information we collect from other parties

We may also collect information about you from other parties such as credit reporting agencies.

2.3 Sensitive information

We may collect sensitive information about you such as about your health status but do not collect information about your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference except where you have consented or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

2.4 Web site cookies

We make limited use of “cookies” technology on our website. We use cookies to improve the functionality of our website which may retain personal information provided to us.

Cookies cannot determine the identity of individual users. It is a feature of your Internet browser which you can disable at any time.

3. What happens if you choose not to provide the information?

You do not have to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you our products or services or more information about them.

4. Use and Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose information we collect about you to any third parties without your prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect about you.

However we may disclose personal information for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for other purposes if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose such information for that purpose
  • that purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection, or
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

For instance, we may disclose your personal information to entities related to us that are part of the our group of companies and to contractors which may from time to time be required to provide services to us and our group of companies.

We may use your personal information to contact you with new information or offers for products or services from us and our partners unless you request that we do not do so by contacting us via our website at www.maxsuper.com.au or calling the max Team on 1300 629 787.

5. You can access and correct information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, you are welcome to contact our Privacy Compliance Officer who will respond to you within 30 days. A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information you require.

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted.

We reserve our right to refuse your request for access or correction if, for example, we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or if we are legally entitled to do so.

If we refuse your request, we will give you our reasons. If we refuse your request to correct information we hold about you, we will give you the opportunity to post a statement of your claim where we hold your personal information.

6. Security

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

7 .Updating our privacy statement

We may revise or update our privacy statement occasionally by posting it on our website. The current version at the time we collect or use your personal information is the version that will apply.

8. Complaints and further information

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information about our privacy policy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

Telephone 1300 629 787
Fax 07 3902 9899
Post max Super Reply Paid 3528 Tingalpa DC QLD 4173